CRA has some of the broadest collection powers of any creditor in Canada. Unlike a bank or credit card company, CRA does not need to take you to court before garnishing your wages, seizing your bank account, or placing a lien on your property. The longer you wait to deal with a tax debt, the more aggressive the collection actions become.
Here is the full timeline of what happens, what CRA can and cannot do, and how to get the situation under control.
CRA enforcement timeline
| Stage | Timeframe After Filing Deadline | What Happens |
|---|---|---|
| Interest starts | Day 1 (May 1 for most individuals) | Compound daily interest begins accruing on the unpaid balance |
| Notice of Assessment | 2-8 weeks after filing | CRA confirms the balance owing |
| First collection letter | 30-60 days after NOA | Formal reminder to pay with a deadline |
| Phone calls begin | 60-120 days | CRA collections agents call to request payment or arrange a plan |
| Demand letter | 90-180 days | Formal demand with escalation warning |
| Collection review | 120-180 days | CRA reviews your assets and income sources |
| Requirement to Pay (RTP) | 6-12+ months | Garnishment of wages, bank accounts, or accounts receivable |
| Property lien | 6-18+ months | CRA registers a lien against real property |
| Legal action | 12+ months (rare) | Court order for property seizure in extreme cases |
Important: These timelines are approximate. CRA may accelerate collection if they believe you are dissipating assets, leaving the country, or deliberately avoiding payment.
How CRA interest compounds
CRA interest is compounded daily at the prescribed rate (set quarterly). The current rate has been in the 8-10% range.
Worked example: $15,000 tax debt left unpaid
| Time Elapsed | Balance (at 9% compound daily) | Interest Accrued |
|---|---|---|
| Filing deadline | $15,000 | $0 |
| 3 months | $15,341 | $341 |
| 6 months | $15,690 | $690 |
| 1 year | $16,413 | $1,413 |
| 2 years | $17,957 | $2,957 |
| 3 years | $19,645 | $4,645 |
| 5 years | $23,520 | $8,520 |
After 5 years, the original $15,000 debt has grown to over $23,500 — a 57% increase from interest alone. This is why acting quickly matters.
CRA collection tools
Requirement to Pay (RTP) — wage and bank garnishment
CRA’s most common enforcement tool. No court order needed.
| Target | What CRA Can Take |
|---|---|
| Employer | Up to 50% of net wages per pay period |
| Bank | 100% of the account balance at the time of the RTP (account is frozen) |
| Clients/customers (self-employed) | 100% of amounts owing to you |
| Investment accounts | Non-registered accounts can be seized; registered accounts (RRSP, TFSA) are generally protected unless CRA obtains a court order |
How it works: CRA sends the RTP directly to your employer or bank. They are legally required to comply. You typically receive a copy of the RTP by mail, but the garnishment may already be in effect before your copy arrives.
Set-off of government payments
CRA automatically applies any government payments you are entitled to against your tax debt:
- Income tax refunds
- GST/HST credit
- Canada Child Benefit (CCB)
- Climate Action Incentive
- Canada Workers Benefit
- Provincial credits administered by CRA
This happens automatically without warning — if you owe CRA and are expecting a refund, the refund will be applied to the debt.
Property liens
CRA can register a memorial or certificate against your real property. This:
- Appears on a title search, preventing sale or refinancing without paying the debt
- Remains until the full debt (including interest) is paid
- Takes priority over most other creditors registered after the lien