Skip to main content

Ottawa vs Montreal Cost of Living 2026

Updated

On paper, Montreal is 15–20% cheaper than Ottawa across almost every category — rent is $300–$400/month less for a comparable one-bedroom, groceries run 10–15% lower, and Hydro-Québec provides the cheapest electricity in North America. But Quebec’s higher income tax and sales tax (14.975% QST+GST vs Ontario’s 13% HST) claw back some of that advantage: at $80,000 gross income, an Ottawa resident takes home roughly $3,000 more per year than their Montreal counterpart.

The game-changer for families is $10/day childcare. Two kids in daycare in Ottawa cost $2,500–$4,000/month versus $400/month in Montreal — a difference of $25,000+/year that overwhelms every other cost comparison. A family of four earning $120,000 combined will spend roughly $7,850/month in Ottawa versus $4,720/month in Montreal, with childcare accounting for the vast majority of that gap. If you don’t have (or don’t plan to have) young children, the cities are remarkably close on net financial terms, and the choice comes down to language, career sector, and lifestyle preference.

Housing Costs

Home Prices (2025-2026)

Property TypeOttawaMontreal
Detached house$750,000$600,000
Semi-detached$600,000$500,000
Townhouse$500,000$425,000
Condo$450,000$400,000

Average Prices

MetricOttawaMontreal
Avg home price~$650,000~$525,000
Difference~20% cheaper

Neighborhoods Compared

Ottawa AreaAvg PriceMontreal AreaAvg Price
Westboro$900,000Westmount$1,500,000
Centretown$550,000Plateau$750,000
Barrhaven$600,000Villeray$650,000
Orleans$550,000Verdun$550,000
Kanata$650,000Rosemont$700,000

Property Taxes

CityRateOn $500K Home
Ottawa~1.1%~$5,500
Montreal~1.2%~$6,000
Plus welcome tax-Montreal one-time

Rent Comparison

Monthly Rent (2025-2026)

Unit TypeOttawaMontreal
1-BR downtown$2,000$1,600
2-BR downtown$2,500$2,100
1-BR suburban$1,600$1,300
2-BR suburban$2,000$1,700

Rent Difference

Savings
1-BR$300-$400/month in Montreal
Annual$3,600-$4,800 less

Income & Taxes

Average Salaries

RoleOttawaMontreal
Government (federal)$85,000-
Software developer$95,000$85,000
Accountant$72,000$65,000
Nurse (RN)$80,000$75,000
Marketing manager$80,000$72,000
Teacher$80,000$65,000

Tax Comparison

Tax TypeOntarioQuebec
Top income tax~53.5%~53.3%
Sales tax13% (HST)14.975% (GST+QST)
Health premiumVariesNone

Take-Home Pay Comparison

Gross IncomeOttawa (Net)Montreal (Net)
$60,000$46,500$44,800
$80,000$59,500$56,500
$100,000$71,800$68,200
$120,000$83,500$78,900

At $80K

FactorOttawaMontreal
Net income$59,500$56,500
DifferenceOttawa +$3,000/year

Childcare - Montreal’s Big Advantage

Childcare Costs

TypeOttawaMontreal
Infant (monthly)$1,500-$2,000$200 ($10/day)
Toddler (monthly)$1,200-$1,600$200
Preschool (monthly)$1,000-$1,400$200

Annual Childcare Savings

ChildrenOttawa CostMontreal CostSavings
1 child$18,000$2,400$15,600
2 children$30,000+$4,800$25,000+

Impact on Family Finances

With 2 Kids
Childcare savings$25,000/year
Higher taxes-$3,500/year
Net savings~$21,500/year in Montreal

Transportation

Public Transit

FactorOC TranspoSTM
Monthly pass$125$97
CoverageGoodExcellent
MetroLRTExtensive metro
QualityGoodVery good

Car Ownership

CostOttawaMontreal
Gas (per litre)$1.45-$1.55$1.55-$1.65
Insurance (annual)$1,500-$2,400$800-$1,500
Parking (downtown)$200-$350/mo$200-$400/mo

Insurance Difference

Factor
Quebec auto insuranceGovernment-run (SAAQ)
Private portionMuch cheaper
Annual savings$500-$1,000+

Groceries & Food

Monthly Grocery Costs

ItemOttawaMontreal
Milk (4L)$6.50$6.00
Bread (loaf)$3.50$3.25
Eggs (dozen)$4.50$4.00
Chicken (kg)$14.00$12.00
Cheese (500g)$8.00$7.00
Monthly BudgetOttawaMontreal
Single person$375-$450$325-$400
Family of 4$1,100-$1,400$950-$1,200

Dining Out

FactorOttawaMontreal
Cheap meal$15-$20$14-$18
Mid-range (2 people)$80-$110$70-$100
Coffee (latte)$5.50$4.75
Beer (pint)$8-$10$7-$9
BYOB restaurantsRareCommon (savings!)

Utilities

Monthly Costs

UtilityOttawaMontreal
Electricity$90-$130$60-$90
Heating$80-$120$40-$70
Internet$70-$100$60-$90
Mobile$50-$80$45-$70

Why Montreal Utilities Are Cheaper

Factor
Hydro-QuébecCheapest electricity in North America
Montreal savings$60-$100/month

Education

Post-Secondary

InstitutionTuition (Quebec Resident)
McGill$3,000/year
Concordia$3,000/year
Université de Montréal$3,000/year
University of Ottawa$8,000/year
Carleton$8,000/year

Quebec Tuition Advantage

Factor
Quebec resident~$3,000/year
Ontario resident~$8,000/year

ExpenseOttawaMontreal
Rent (1-BR)$1,800$1,500
Utilities$150$100
Transit$125$97
Groceries$400$350
Dining out$200$175
Phone/internet$130$110
Entertainment$200$175
Other$250$225
Total$3,255$2,732

Annual Comparison

FactorOttawaMontreal
Expenses$39,060$32,784
At $70K gross income
Net income~$54,000~$51,500
Annual savings$14,940$18,716

Family of 4 Monthly Budget

ExpenseOttawaMontreal
Rent (3-BR)$2,500$2,000
Utilities$250$170
Car$600$400 (cheap insurance)
Groceries$1,200$1,050
Childcare (2 kids)$2,500$400
Other$800$700
Total$7,850$4,720

Family Verdict

Factor
Childcare savingsMassive
Montreal winsFor families with young kids

Who Should Choose Which City?

Choose Ottawa If:

Factor
CareerFederal government
LanguagePrefer English
IncomeHigh earner (>$100K)

The Bottom Line

Montreal wins decisively for families with young children (childcare savings alone are $15,000–$25,000/year), students (tuition is $3,000 vs $8,000/year), and budget-conscious singles. Ottawa wins for high earners ($100K+) who benefit more from Ontario’s lower income tax, federal government workers, and English-only speakers. Run the numbers on your specific income and family situation — the net difference is smaller than headlines suggest once you factor in Quebec’s higher taxes.