Cost of Living in Victoria BC 2026 | Complete Breakdown
Updated
Quick Cost Summary
Expense
Monthly Cost (Single)
Monthly Cost (Family of 4)
Rent (1BR / 3BR)
$2,100
$3,200
Utilities
$130
$200
Groceries
$500
$1,200
Transportation
$95 (transit) / $550 (car)
$750 (car)
Cell phone
$60
$120
Internet
$80
$80
Entertainment
$180
$350
Insurance (tenant/home)
$50
$80
Total
$3,195-$3,650
$5,980-$6,730
Housing
Average Rent
Unit Type
Central Victoria
Suburbs
Change YoY
Studio
$1,600
$1,300
+5%
1-bedroom
$2,200
$1,900
+6%
2-bedroom
$2,900
$2,400
+5%
3-bedroom
$3,500
$2,900
+4%
Average Home Prices
Property Type
Price
Change YoY
Detached house
$1,100,000
+3%
Townhouse
$750,000
+4%
Condo
$550,000
+3%
Greater Victoria average
$900,000
+3%
Victoria vs Other BC Cities
City
Average Home Price
Avg Rent (1BR)
Vancouver
$1,200,000
$2,700
Victoria
$900,000
$2,100
Kelowna
$750,000
$1,800
Nanaimo
$600,000
$1,600
Best Neighbourhoods by Budget
Budget
Neighbourhood
Avg Rent (1BR)
Budget-friendly
Langford, Colwood, Sooke
$1,600-$1,900
Mid-range
Esquimalt, Saanich, View Royal
$1,800-$2,200
Higher-end
James Bay, Fairfield, Oak Bay
$2,100-$2,600
Groceries
Item
Victoria Price
Vancouver Price
Milk (4L)
$6.50
$6.50
Bread (loaf)
$4.20
$4.00
Eggs (dozen)
$5.00
$4.80
Chicken breast (1kg)
$15.50
$15.00
Apples (1kg)
$5.00
$4.80
Monthly grocery bill (single)
$500
$520
Victoria grocery prices are similar to Vancouver. Island shipping adds a small premium on some items.
Transportation
Option
Monthly Cost
BC Transit pass
$95
Gas (per litre)
$1.60-$1.80
ICBC insurance
$150-$220/month
Ferry (Victoria-Vancouver)
$18.75/trip (passenger) or $63.25 (with car)
Parking (downtown)
$150-$250/month
Total car cost
$500-$800/month
Electricity (BC Hydro)
$60-$90
Heating (electric/gas)
$50-$100
Water
Often included in rent
Internet
$70-$100
Cell phone
$50-$80
BC Hydro rates are low (~$0.10/kWh). Victoria’s mild climate means much lower heating costs than the rest of Canada.
Income Taxes (BC)
Income
Federal + Provincial Tax
Effective Rate
Take-Home
$50,000
$8,500
17.0%
$41,500
$70,000
$14,200
20.3%
$55,800
$90,000
$20,800
23.1%
$69,200
$110,000
$28,500
25.9%
$81,500
Income Needed to Live Comfortably
Household
Annual Income Needed
Monthly After Tax
Single, renting
$65,000-$75,000
$3,800-$4,200
Couple, renting
$100,000-$120,000
$5,800-$6,700
Family of 4, renting
$110,000-$140,000
$6,300-$7,600
Single, homeowner
$80,000-$100,000
$4,600-$5,400
Average Salaries in Victoria
Industry
Average Salary
Government (federal/provincial)
$65,000-$90,000
Technology
$70,000-$100,000
Healthcare
$60,000-$90,000
Education
$55,000-$75,000
Tourism/Hospitality
$32,000-$45,000
Construction/Trades
$55,000-$80,000
Overall average
$55,000-$65,000
Victoria’s economy is heavily government-driven, with the BC Legislature and numerous federal offices. Tech is growing (VIATEC cluster) but smaller than Vancouver’s.
Victoria vs Other Cities
Category
Victoria
Vancouver
Toronto
Calgary
Rent (1BR)
$2,100
$2,700
$2,500
$1,800
Home price
$900,000
$1,200,000
$1,100,000
$580,000
Groceries
$500/mo
$520/mo
$500/mo
$450/mo
Transit pass
$95
$110
$156
$112
Climate
Mild year-round
Rainy winters
Cold winters
Cold, chinooks
Overall index
95
107
100
85
Lower crime rate
Getting to mainland is expensive and slow
Tips for Moving to Victoria