Cost of Living in Halifax 2026 | Complete Breakdown
Updated
Quick Cost Summary
Expense
Monthly Cost (Single)
Monthly Cost (Family of 4)
Rent (1BR / 3BR)
$1,900
$2,800
Utilities
$170
$250
Groceries
$450
$1,100
Transportation
$110 (transit) / $600 (car)
$800 (car)
Cell phone
$60
$120
Internet
$80
$80
Entertainment
$150
$300
Insurance (tenant/home)
$50
$80
Total
$2,970-$3,460
$5,530-$6,330
Housing
Average Rent
Unit Type
Downtown
Suburbs
Change YoY
Studio
$1,500
$1,200
+4%
1-bedroom
$2,000
$1,700
+5%
2-bedroom
$2,500
$2,100
+5%
3-bedroom
$3,000
$2,500
+6%
Average Home Prices
Property Type
Price
Change YoY
Detached house
$550,000
+3%
Semi-detached
$420,000
+4%
Townhouse
$380,000
+5%
Condo
$380,000
+4%
HRM average
$530,000
+3%
Halifax vs Other Cities (Home Prices)
City
Average Price
Halifax Savings
Toronto
$1,100,000
52% cheaper
Vancouver
$1,200,000
56% cheaper
Ottawa
$650,000
18% cheaper
Calgary
$580,000
9% cheaper
Montreal
$550,000
Similar
Best Neighbourhoods by Budget
Budget
Neighbourhood
Avg Rent (1BR)
Budget-friendly
Spryfield, Fairview, Clayton Park
$1,400-$1,600
Mid-range
South End, North End, Bedford
$1,700-$2,100
Higher-end
Downtown, Hydrostone, Larry Uteck
$2,000-$2,500
Groceries
Item
Halifax Price
Toronto Price
Milk (4L)
$6.50
$6.30
Bread (loaf)
$4.00
$3.80
Eggs (dozen)
$4.50
$4.80
Chicken breast (1kg)
$16.00
$15.00
Apples (1kg)
$5.00
$4.80
Rice (5kg)
$12.00
$11.00
Ground beef (1kg)
$13.00
$12.00
Monthly grocery bill (single)
$450
$500
Groceries in Halifax are slightly cheaper than Toronto, but Atlantic Canada prices are generally higher than the national average due to shipping costs.
Transportation
Option
Monthly Cost
Halifax Transit pass
$82.50
Gas (per litre)
$1.55-$1.70
Car insurance
$120-$180/month
Parking (downtown)
$200-$300/month
Car payment (average)
$400-$600/month
Total car cost
$600-$900/month
Halifax Transit Coverage
Feature
Details
Bus coverage
Good in urban core, limited in suburbs
Ferry
Halifax-Dartmouth ferry (included in pass)
Commute time (average)
25-35 minutes
Bike infrastructure
Growing network, seasonal use
Utilities
Utility
Monthly Cost
Electricity (Nova Scotia Power)
$120-$180
Heating (oil/gas)
$150-$250 (winter avg)
Water
Included in many rentals
Internet
$70-$100
Cell phone
$50-$80
Nova Scotia has high electricity rates (~$0.17/kWh) and many homes use oil heating, which adds to winter costs.
Income Taxes (Nova Scotia)
Income
Federal + Provincial Tax
Effective Rate
Take-Home
$40,000
$7,200
18.0%
$32,800
$60,000
$13,500
22.5%
$46,500
$80,000
$20,800
26.0%
$59,200
$100,000
$29,100
29.1%
$70,900
$120,000
$37,800
31.5%
$82,200
Nova Scotia has some of the highest provincial tax rates in Canada. The top marginal rate is 21% (on income over $150,000), compared to Ontario’s 13.16% or Alberta’s 15%.
Income Needed to Live Comfortably
Household
Annual Income Needed
Monthly After Tax
Single, renting
$55,000-$65,000
$3,400-$3,800
Couple, renting
$80,000-$100,000
$5,000-$5,800
Family of 4, renting
$90,000-$120,000
$5,500-$6,800
Single, homeowner
$70,000-$80,000
$4,200-$4,700
Family, homeowner
$110,000-$140,000
$6,500-$7,800
Average Salaries in Halifax
Industry
Average Salary
Technology
$70,000-$95,000
Healthcare
$65,000-$90,000
Government (federal/provincial)
$60,000-$85,000
Finance/Insurance
$55,000-$80,000
Education
$55,000-$75,000
Construction/Trades
$50,000-$75,000
Retail/Hospitality
$30,000-$42,000
Overall average
$55,000-$60,000
Halifax vs Other Cities
Category
Halifax
Toronto
Vancouver
Calgary
Montreal
Rent (1BR)
$1,900
$2,500
$2,700
$1,800
$1,600
Home price (avg)
$530,000
$1,100,000
$1,200,000
$580,000
$550,000
Groceries (monthly)
$450
$500
$520
$450
$430
Transit pass
$82.50
$156
$110
$112
$94
Income tax (on $80K)
26.0%
24.2%
23.0%
22.5%
27.5%
Overall index
78
100
107
85
73
Pros and Cons of Living in Halifax
Pros
Cons
35-50% cheaper housing than Toronto/Vancouver