Skip to main content

What Are Closing Costs When Buying a House in Canada? Complete Breakdown

Updated

Closing costs are the expenses you pay on top of your down payment when you buy a home in Canada. Many first-time buyers are caught off guard by these costs, which can add $8,000 to $25,000+ depending on the province and purchase price. Here is every cost, itemized.

Closing costs at a glance

Cost CategoryTypical RangeNotes
Land transfer tax$0–$30,000+Largest variable — depends entirely on province and purchase price
Legal fees and disbursements$1,500–$3,000Lawyer/notary fees for closing
Title insurance$300–$500One-time premium, protects against title defects
Home inspection$400–$700Paid before closing (during conditional period)
Appraisal fee$0–$500Some lenders cover it, others charge the buyer
PST on CMHC insurance$0–$2,500Only in ON, QC, SK, MB — paid in cash at closing
Property tax adjustment$0–$3,000Reimburse seller for prepaid property taxes
Home insurance (first year)$800–$2,000Required by lender before closing
Moving costs$500–$3,000Self-move vs professional movers
Utility hookups/deposits$100–$500Transfer or setup fees
Total range$3,500–$45,000+Varies dramatically by province

Land transfer tax by province

Land transfer tax (or Property Transfer Tax in BC) is the single largest closing cost in most provinces. It is calculated on a sliding scale based on the purchase price.

Provincial land transfer tax on a $500,000 home

ProvinceLand Transfer TaxFirst-Time Buyer RebateNet Cost (First-Time Buyer)
Ontario$6,475Up to $4,000$2,475
Toronto (Ontario + municipal)$6,475 + $5,725 = $12,200$4,000 + $4,475 = $8,475$3,725
British Columbia$8,000Full exemption up to $500K$0
Quebec (welcome tax)~$5,500No rebate$5,500
Manitoba$5,250No specific first-time LTT rebate$5,250
New Brunswick$5,000No rebate$5,000
Nova Scotia (Halifax)$7,500 (deed transfer tax)No rebate$7,500
PEI$5,000No rebate$5,000
Newfoundland~$2,000 (registration fees)No rebate$2,000
Alberta$0N/A — no LTT$0
Saskatchewan$0N/A — no LTT$0

Land transfer tax formula examples

Ontario formula (sliding scale):

Purchase Price PortionRate
First $55,0000.5%
$55,001–$250,0001.0%
$250,001–$400,0001.5%
$400,001–$2,000,0002.0%
Above $2,000,0002.5%

Ontario example on $600,000:

  • $55,000 × 0.5% = $275
  • $195,000 × 1.0% = $1,950
  • $150,000 × 1.5% = $2,250
  • $200,000 × 2.0% = $4,000
  • Total: $8,475 (minus up to $4,000 first-time rebate = $4,475)

Your real estate lawyer (or notary in Quebec/BC) handles the legal transfer of property. Their fees include:

Legal CostAmountWhat It Covers
Lawyer’s professional fee$1,000–$2,000Review of Agreement of Purchase and Sale, title search, mortgage registration, closing
Title search$100–$300Confirms seller owns the property and there are no liens
Registration fees$100–$300Registering the deed and mortgage with the land registry
Courier, photocopying, admin$50–$150Disbursements (out-of-pocket expenses)
Land transfer tax filingIncluded or $50–$100Submitting the LTT to the province
Total legal$1,500–$3,000

How to choose a real estate lawyer:

  • Ask your mortgage broker or real estate agent for 2–3 referrals