Skip to main content

Ottawa vs Gatineau — Home Buying Comparison (2026)

Updated

Ottawa and Gatineau are separated by a bridge but divided by a provincial border — and that border creates dramatically different financial outcomes for homebuyers. This guide provides a complete comparison to help National Capital Region buyers decide which side of the river makes sense.

Price comparison

Property TypeOttawaGatineauSavings
Detached (family home)$700,000$475,000$225,000 (32%)
Townhouse$500,000$350,000$150,000 (30%)
Condo (2-bed)$400,000$280,000$120,000 (30%)
Condo (1-bed)$325,000$225,000$100,000 (31%)

What the same money buys

BudgetIn OttawaIn Gatineau
$350,0001-bed condo (Centretown)3-bed townhouse (Plateau)
$500,000Townhouse (Barrhaven, Orléans)Detached 3-bed with yard (Aylmer, Hull)
$700,000Detached home (outer Ottawa)Premium detached in best areas or waterfront
$900,000Detached in Westboro / GlebeLuxury property with nearly any feature

The tax equation — detailed breakdown

This is the most complex part of the Ottawa-vs-Gatineau decision. The lower purchase price in Gatineau is partially offset by higher Quebec taxes.

Provincial income tax comparison

Taxable IncomeOntario Provincial TaxQuebec Provincial TaxAnnual Difference
$60,000$3,033$8,400QC +$5,367
$80,000$4,441$12,000QC +$7,559
$100,000$6,182$15,712QC +$9,530
$120,000$8,383$19,737QC +$11,354
$150,000$12,012$25,613QC +$13,601
$200,000 (couple)$16,000$33,000QC +$17,000

Quebec benefits that offset higher taxes

BenefitQuebec (Gatineau)Ontario (Ottawa)Annual Savings in QC
Daycare$8.70/day (universal)$22–$55/day (limited subsidized)$8,000–$18,000/child
Auto insurance$700–$1,200/year (SAAQ public)$1,500–$2,500/year (private)$800–$1,300
Prescription drugsMandatory public plan (lower cost)Employer plans vary$500–$1,500
Parental leaveQPIP — higher benefits, father-specific leaveFederal EI only$2,000–$5,000

Complete financial comparison: family with 2 kids, $150K household income

Annual CostOttawa ($700K home)Gatineau ($475K home)
Mortgage payment ($630K vs $427K, 4.89%)$43,728$29,688
Property tax$7,000$6,175
Home insurance$1,200$1,100
Provincial income tax (premium)+$13,601
Daycare (2 children, 250 days)$22,000$4,350
Daycare savings–$17,650
Auto insurance (2 cars)$4,000$1,800
Auto savings–$2,200
Annual cost$77,928$36,864

With two children in daycare, Gatineau saves this family over $40,000 per year. Even after the children age out of daycare, the lower mortgage payments alone save $14,000/year.

Transfer tax comparison

Purchase PriceOttawa (Ontario LTT)Gatineau (QC Welcome Tax)
$400,000$4,475$4,232
$500,000$6,475$5,732
$700,000$10,475$7,732

Ottawa FTBs get up to $4,000 rebate on Ontario LTT. Gatineau has no FTB exemption on the welcome tax.

Purchase PriceOttawa FTB (after rebate)Gatineau FTB (no exemption)
$400,000$475$4,232
$500,000$2,475$5,732

For first-time buyers, Ottawa’s LTT rebate narrows or eliminates the gap on transfer taxes — but the overall purchase price in Gatineau is so much lower that total cash needed is still less.

Buying process differences

StepOttawa (Ontario)Gatineau (Quebec)
Offer documentAgreement of Purchase and SalePromise to Purchase (promesse d’achat)
Legal professionalLawyer ($1,500–$2,200)Notary ($1,500–$2,500) — required by law
Title protectionTitle insurance (common)Full title examination by notary
Survey / property reportTitle insurance often substitutesCertificate of location required ($1,200–$1,800)
InspectionOptional but recommendedOptional but recommended
DisclosureOREA seller disclosure formQuebec Declaration by Seller
Tax filingOntario provincial returnQuebec provincial return (TP-1) — separate from federal

Key practical difference: Buying in Quebec requires filing a separate Quebec provincial tax return every year — more paperwork than Ontario residents who file a combined federal/provincial return.

Commuting across the river

RouteDrive (Off-Peak)Drive (Rush Hour)Transit
Hull → Downtown Ottawa10–15 min20–35 minSTO bus, 20–30 min
Aylmer → Downtown Ottawa20–25 min35–55 minSTO bus, 40–50 min
Plateau → Downtown Ottawa15–20 min30–45 minSTO bus, 30–40 min
Hull → Kanata (tech parks)25–35 min45–70 minLimited transit
Any Gatineau → South Ottawa30–40 min50–80 minPoor transit connections

Bridge congestion

The Ottawa-Gatineau bridges are a bottleneck, especially during rush hour:

  • Champlain Bridge — heaviest congestion (Hull ↔ Ottawa downtown)
  • Portage Bridge — moderate (Hull ↔ Parliament Hill)
  • Macdonald-Cartier Bridge — moderate (Hull ↔ Rideau area)
  • Alexandra Bridge — lightest (Hull ↔ ByWard Market)

If you work on the Gatineau side (Place du Portage), living in Gatineau avoids bridge commuting entirely.

Language considerations

FactorOttawaGatineau
Municipal servicesEnglish and French (officially bilingual)French (limited English service)
School — EnglishFull English public system, easy accessCertificate of Eligibility required
School — FrenchFull French public systemFull French public system
Real estate agentsBilingual or English availableMost are bilingual; some French-only
Neighbours / communityMostly English (varies by area)Mostly French (Aylmer has some English pockets)
Renovation permits, city hallEnglish availableFrench primarily

English schools in Gatineau

To enroll children in English public school in Quebec, you need a Certificate of Eligibility — issued if:

  • One parent received most of their elementary schooling in English in Canada, OR
  • A sibling already attends English school in Quebec

Without a Certificate of Eligibility, children must attend French school (or private English school at significant cost).

Property tax comparison

CityResidential Tax RateTax on $500K Assessed Home
Ottawa~1.00%$5,000
Gatineau~1.30%$6,500
DifferenceQC +0.30%QC +$1,500/year

Gatineau has higher property tax rates, but because assessed values are lower (reflecting lower market prices), the actual dollar difference may be smaller than the rate suggests.

Who should buy in Gatineau?

Your SituationGatineau Makes Sense
Family with young children (daycare)Strong yes — daycare savings alone can offset tax premium
Household income under $120KYes — housing savings exceed tax premium at lower incomes
Bilingual or French-speakingYes — no language barriers, full integration
Work at Place du Portage or Gatineau-side officesYes — avoids bridge commute entirely
Want maximum space for budgetYes — more house per dollar in every category

Who should buy in Ottawa?

Your SituationOttawa Makes Sense
High-income household ($150K+), no young childrenYes — Ontario tax savings outweigh housing premium
English-only, want children in English public schoolYes — full English system without Certificate of Eligibility
Value the Ottawa LRT and walkable neighbourhoodsYes — Confederation Line, Glebe, Westboro, Centretown
Planning to sell within 5 yearsYes — Ottawa properties have historically had stronger resale liquidity
Work in Kanata, south Ottawa, or east endYes — bridge commute from Gatineau to these areas is painful

Neighbourhood comparison

BudgetBest Ottawa NeighbourhoodBest Gatineau Neighbourhood
$300K–$400K1-bed condo (Centretown, Barrhaven)3-bed townhouse (Plateau, Hull)
$400K–$500KTownhouse (Barrhaven, Orléans)Detached (Plateau, Hull, Buckingham)
$500K–$600KTownhouse (Kanata) or small detached (Orléans)Premium detached (Aylmer near lake, Chelsea fringes)