Skip to main content

How Much House Can I Afford on a $70,000 Salary in Canada?

Updated

How much house can I afford on $70,000 a year?

On a $70,000 salary with no significant debts, you can typically afford a home in the $280,000 to $350,000 range in Canada. The exact amount depends on your down payment, other debts, credit score, and current mortgage rates.

ScenarioHome PriceDown PaymentMortgage AmountMonthly Payment*
Minimum down (5%)$295,000$14,750$280,250 + CMHC~$1,750
10% down$315,000$31,500$283,500 + CMHC~$1,775
20% down$345,000$69,000$276,000~$1,725

*Estimated monthly payment at 5% interest rate, 25-year amortization. Does not include property tax or insurance.

How Canadian lenders calculate affordability

Canadian mortgage lenders use two key ratios to determine how much you can borrow:

Gross Debt Service (GDS) ratio — max 39%

Your housing costs cannot exceed 39% of your gross monthly income.

Your $70K salaryCalculation
Monthly gross income$5,833
Maximum housing costs (39%)$2,275/month

Housing costs include:

  • Mortgage payment (principal + interest)
  • Property taxes
  • Heating costs
  • 50% of condo fees (if applicable)

Total Debt Service (TDS) ratio — max 44%

Your total debt payments (housing + all other debts) cannot exceed 44% of gross income.

Your $70K salaryCalculation
Monthly gross income$5,833
Maximum total debt payments (44%)$2,567/month

If you have a $400/month car payment, that reduces your available housing budget by $400.

The stress test: Why you qualify for less than you expect

Canadian lenders must qualify you at the stress test rate — the higher of your contract rate + 2%, or 5.25%. This ensures you can handle rate increases.

Actual mortgage rateStress test rate
4.5%6.5%
5.0%7.0%
5.5%7.5%

At a 5% contract rate (7% stress test), a $70,000 income qualifies for roughly $265,000–$280,000 in mortgage principal — even though your actual payments would be based on the lower contract rate.

Sample budget: $70K salary buying a $300,000 home