How much house can I afford on $50,000 a year?
On a $50,000 salary with no significant debts, you can typically afford a home in the $200,000 to $250,000 range in Canada.
| Scenario | Home Price | Down Payment | Mortgage Amount | Monthly Payment* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum down (5%) | $210,000 | $10,500 | $199,500 + CMHC | ~$1,250 |
| 10% down | $225,000 | $22,500 | $202,500 + CMHC | ~$1,275 |
| 20% down | $245,000 | $49,000 | $196,000 | ~$1,225 |
*Estimated at 5% interest rate, 25-year amortization.
How lenders calculate your affordability
On a $50,000 salary:
| Your Income | Calculation |
|---|---|
| Monthly gross income | $4,167 |
| Maximum housing costs (39% GDS) | $1,625/month |
| Maximum total debt (44% TDS) | $1,833/month |
Your $1,625 housing budget must cover mortgage payment, property taxes (~$250/month), and heating (~$150/month), leaving roughly $1,225 for the mortgage payment itself.
Impact of existing debt
| Monthly Debt Payment | Mortgage Reduction | Home Price Impact |
|---|---|---|
| $300 car payment | ~$45,000 less | ~$47,000 less |
| $400 student loan | ~$60,000 less | ~$63,000 less |
With a $400/month car payment on a $50K salary, your maximum home price drops to roughly $150,000–$175,000.
Where can you buy on a $50K salary?
| City | Median Home Price | Affordable on $50K? |
|---|---|---|
| Regina | ~$325,000 | Stretch with 20% down |
| Saskatoon | ~$375,000 | Condo only |
| Winnipeg | ~$350,000 | Condo / older home |
| Saint John, NB | ~$275,000 | Yes |
| Edmonton (suburbs) | ~$400,000 | Condo only |
| Calgary | ~$550,000 | No |
| Toronto | ~$1,100,000 | No |
| Vancouver | ~$1,200,000 | No |
Sample budget: $50K salary buying a $210,000 home
| Category | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Gross income | $4,167 |
| Net income (after tax) | ~$3,400 |
| Mortgage payment | $1,250 |
| Property tax | $225 |
| Utilities | $200 |
| Total housing | $1,675 |
| Remaining | $1,725 |
Housing would be about 49% of net income — tight, but workable if you have no other major debts.
Tips to afford more on $50K
- Save a larger down payment — 20% down adds ~$35,000 to your purchasing power
- Eliminate debt — Pay off car loans before applying
- Buy with a partner — Two $50K incomes can afford ~$450,000
- Consider affordable markets — Regina, Winnipeg, and Atlantic Canada offer entry points
- Look at condos — Lower purchase price, though watch condo fees
Use our calculator
Get a personalized estimate with our mortgage affordability calculator.
Related pages
- How Much House Can I Afford? — all salary levels
- Income Needed for a $300K Home
- How Much House on $70K Salary
- Average Income in Canada
The mortgage stress test on a $50,000 salary
Canadian lenders must qualify you at your contract rate + 2% or 5.25%, whichever is higher. At a current contract rate of 4.75%, the stress test rate is 6.75%.
| Home Price | Down Payment | Mortgage | Stress Test Payment | Passes? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $210,000 | 5% ($10.5K) | ~$208K | ~$1,519/mo | ✅ Yes (~$1,625 cap) |
| $225,000 | 10% ($22.5K) | ~$212K | ~$1,548/mo | ✅ Yes |
| $245,000 | 20% ($49K) | $196,000 | ~$1,432/mo | ✅ Yes |
| $270,000 | 20% ($54K) | $216,000 | ~$1,578/mo | ✅ Tight |
Your monthly housing cap at $50K is approximately $1,625 (GDS), which includes mortgage, property tax (~$200–$250/month), and heating (~$150/month), leaving roughly $1,225 for the mortgage payment.
After-tax income picture on $50K
| Province | $50K Salary — Annual Take-Home | Monthly Take-Home |
|---|---|---|
| Alberta | ~$38,500 | ~$3,210 |
| Ontario | ~$37,000 | ~$3,080 |
| BC | ~$37,200 | ~$3,100 |
| Quebec | ~$33,500 | ~$2,790 |
At $3,080/month take-home (Ontario) and $1,675/month in housing costs, that’s 54% of net income going to housing — tight but not unworkable in markets with lower home prices.
Saving the down payment on a $50K salary
| Target | 5% Down | 20% Down | Years to 20% (saving $400/mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $10,000 | $40,000 | ~8.3 years |
| $225,000 | $11,250 | $45,000 | ~9.4 years |
| $250,000 | $12,500 | $50,000 | ~10.4 years |
Most buyers at $50K who choose homeownership opt for the minimum 5% down — the key is keeping total debt service low enough that the GDS ratio passes.
Registered account tools:
- FHSA: Up to $8,000/year in tax-deductible contributions; $40,000 lifetime max
- TFSA: Flexible savings for any goal
- Home Buyers’ Plan: Withdraw up to $60,000 from RRSP tax-free (requires prior RRSP savings)