Skip to main content

First Time Getting a Mortgage in Canada 2026 | Beginner Guide

Updated

Getting your first mortgage is one of the biggest financial decisions of your life. This guide walks you through every step, from understanding how much you can afford to closing day.

Can You Afford to Buy?

Before applying, check if homeownership makes financial sense for your situation.

FactorWhat to Check
Down payment savedMinimum 5%, 20% avoids CMHC insurance
Stable income2+ years in same field (or same employer for best rates)
Credit score680+ for best rates, 600+ minimum
Existing debtLow debt-to-income ratio
Job securityAvoid applying right after starting a new job
Emergency fundKeep 3 months expenses after down payment

Use our mortgage affordability calculator to see how much house you can afford.

Step 1: Know the Numbers

Minimum Down Payment Rules

Home PriceMinimum Down Payment
Up to $500,0005%
$500,001–$999,9995% on first $500K + 10% on remainder
$1,000,000 and over20%

Example: $750,000 home = 5% × $500,000 ($25,000) + 10% × $250,000 ($25,000) = $50,000 minimum down payment

Down Payment Under 20%: CMHC Insurance

If your down payment is under 20%, you must pay CMHC mortgage default insurance:

Down PaymentInsurance Premium
5%–9.99%4.00% of mortgage
10%–14.99%3.10% of mortgage
15%–19.99%2.80% of mortgage

The premium is added to your mortgage, not paid upfront. On a $400,000 mortgage with 5% down, the CMHC premium is $16,000 — your actual mortgage becomes $416,000.

Upfront Closing Costs (Often Forgotten)

CostAmountNotes
Land transfer tax0.5%–2.5% of purchase priceProvincial (double in Toronto)
Legal fees + disbursements$1,500–$3,500Always required
Home inspection$400–$700Strongly recommended
Title insurance$200–$400Required by most lenders
Property tax adjustmentVariesFirst payment may be due at closing
Moving costs$500–$3,000DIY vs professional movers
Typical total$5,000–$20,000+Varies by province and price

First-time buyers in ON/BC: Check first-time buyer land transfer tax rebates — up to $4,000 federal and $4,000 provincial.

Step 2: Get Pre-Approved

A mortgage pre-approval tells you how much a lender will lend you and locks in your rate for 90–120 days.

Pre-Approval vs Pre-Qualification

Pre-QualificationPre-Approval
Credit checkSoft checkHard check
Income verificationSelf-reportedDocumented
Rate commitmentNoYes (90–120 days)
ReliabilityLowHigh
Needed for home offersNoYes (recommended)

Always get a pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification, before making offers.

Documents for Pre-Approval

DocumentWhat It Shows
2 most recent pay stubsCurrent income
2–3 years T4 slips or NOAIncome history
Letter of employmentConfirms employment and salary
Bank statements (3 months)Down payment source and savings
ID (government-issued)Identity
SINRequired for credit check
Statement of existing debtsCar loans, student loans, credit cards

If self-employed, you will also need 2 years of NOAs and potentially T1 generals.

Step 3: Understand the Mortgage Stress Test