Skip to main content

Best Neighbourhoods in Toronto for Homebuyers (2026): Prices, Vibes & Transit

Updated

Toronto is Canada’s largest city with 140+ distinct neighbourhoods, each with its own personality, price point, and potential. Whether you’re a first-time condo buyer, a growing family, or an investor, this guide breaks down the best areas to focus your search.

Toronto at a Glance (2026)

MetricValue
Average home price (all types)~$1,100,000
Average detached price~$1,500,000
Average condo price~$650,000
Land transfer taxOntario LTT + Toronto Municipal LTT (double tax)
Average property tax rate~0.65% of assessed value
Major transit projectsOntario Line (2031), Eglinton Crosstown LRT (2025-26), Scarborough subway extension

Best Neighbourhoods by Budget

Under $600,000 (Condos Only)

NeighbourhoodAvg. Condo PriceVibeTransitGrowth Potential
CityPlace/Fort York$450,000–$600,000Young professional, high-rise, waterfront-adjacentExcellent — Union, Bathurst streetcarModerate — mature market, lots of supply
Mimico$400,000–$550,000Waterfront revitalization, up-and-comingGood — GO Mimico, future LRTHigh — waterfront development underway
Downsview$400,000–$550,000Suburban, parks, redevelopingGood — Downsview subway, future growthHigh — massive Downsview Park redevelopment
Scarborough (various)$400,000–$550,000Diverse, suburban, multicultural foodModerate — future Scarborough subwayHigh — subway extension will transform access
North York Centre$450,000–$580,000Urban, high-density, Korean/Asian food sceneExcellent — Yonge/Sheppard subway hubModerate — already well-developed

$600,000–$900,000 (Condos + Some Townhouses)

NeighbourhoodAvg. Price (Condo/TH)VibeTransitGrowth Potential
Liberty Village$550,000–$750,000Young professional, design/tech, restaurantsGood — King streetcar, Exhibition GOModerate — established, high density
Leslieville/Riverside$550,000–$800,000Hip, young families, cafés, breweriesGood — Queen streetcar, future Ontario LineHigh — Ontario Line station planned
The Junction$600,000–$850,000Trendy, craft beer, independent shopsGood — Dundas West bus/streetcar, Junction GOModerate-high — gentrified but room to grow
Mimico (townhouses)$650,000–$900,000Waterfront, family-friendly, growingGood — GO train, future Waterfront LRTHigh — massive investment area
Agincourt$600,000–$850,000Diverse, Chinese/South Asian food, quietGood — Agincourt GO, Sheppard busModerate — stable, increasing transit options

$900,000–$1,300,000 (Detached Starters + Large Condos)

NeighbourhoodAvg. Detached PriceVibeTransitFamily Score
Malvern$650,000–$850,000Diverse, suburban, Malvern Community CentreModerate — Scarborough RT replacement coming7/10 — affordable, community-oriented
Scarborough Village$700,000–$900,000Diverse, Bluffs access, revitalizingModerate — Kingston Rd bus, GO plans7/10 — improving, waterfront access
West Humber-Clairville$700,000–$950,000Suburban, near Woodbine casino areaModerate — highway access, Humber College7/10 — affordable, larger lots
Weston$750,000–$950,000Up-and-coming, diverse, river trailsGood — Weston UP Express, future Mt Dennis LRT8/10 — major transit investment coming
Don Mills$900,000–$1,200,000Established, green, spacious lots, new Celestica developmentGood — Don Mills/Sheppard buses, future Ontario Line9/10 — excellent schools, parks

$1,300,000–$1,800,000 (Family Detached)

NeighbourhoodAvg. Detached PriceVibeTransitFamily Score
Bloor West Village$1,300,000–$1,700,000Village feel, High Park, Ukrainian/European heritageExcellent — Bloor subway10/10 — top-tier family neighbourhood
East York (Danforth)$1,200,000–$1,600,000Greek/diverse food, Danforth strip, Riverdale ParkExcellent — Bloor-Danforth subway9/10 — community feel, diverse
The Beaches$1,400,000–$1,800,000Lakefront, boardwalk, village shops, Queen E streetcarGood — Queen streetcar10/10 — iconic family neighbourhood
Etobicoke (Kingsway)$1,300,000–$1,700,000Leafy, Tudor/Georgian homes, quietGood — Royal York subway9/10 — established, excellent schools
Mimico (detached)$900,000–$1,300,000Waterfront, revitalizing, growing familiesGood — GO train, future transit8/10 — best value waterfront family area

$1,800,000+ (Premium)

NeighbourhoodAvg. Detached PriceVibeNotable
Leaside$1,800,000–$2,500,000Leafy, top schools, quiet, professional familiesOntario Line station will boost transit access
Lawrence Park$2,000,000–$3,500,000Estate-style homes, one of Toronto’s wealthiestTop private school access, ravine lots
Rosedale$2,500,000–$5,000,000+Historic, old money, ravine, walkable to downtownAmong Canada’s most expensive neighbourhoods
Forest Hill$2,500,000–$5,000,000+Grand homes, UCC/Branksome, walkable to midtownForest Hill Village boutique shopping
The Annex$1,800,000–$3,000,000Victorian homes, U of T, intellectual, walkableBest walkability score in Toronto

Neighbourhood Comparison — Key Metrics

NeighbourhoodWalk ScoreTransit ScoreAvg. DetachedAvg. CondoProperty Tax (est.)
Liberty Village8885N/A (mostly condos)$580,000~$3,800
The Beaches8272$1,600,000$650,000~$10,400
Bloor West Village8590$1,500,000$550,000~$9,750
Leaside7265$2,100,000$700,000~$13,650
Scarborough Village5550$800,000$450,000~$5,200
Don Mills6055$1,100,000$500,000~$7,150
Malvern5045$750,000$420,000~$4,875

Toronto Land Transfer Tax — Double Tax Impact

Toronto is the only city in Canada that charges a municipal LTT on top of Ontario’s provincial LTT.

Home PriceOntario LTTToronto Municipal LTTTotal LTTFirst-Time Buyer Rebate
$500,000$6,475$5,725$12,200-$8,475 → $3,725 net
$700,000$10,475$9,725$20,200-$8,475 → $11,725 net
$1,000,000$16,475$14,725$31,200-$8,475 → $22,725 net
$1,500,000$24,475$22,225$46,700-$8,475 → $38,225 net

First-time buyers get up to $4,000 (Ontario) + $4,475 (Toronto) = $8,475 in rebates.

Transit-Driven Investment Opportunities

Future transit stations create a “proximity premium” — properties near new stations typically see 5–15% appreciation when the line opens.

Transit ProjectOpeningKey Neighbourhoods AffectedCurrent Avg. PriceExpected Impact
Ontario Line2031Leslieville, Riverside, East Harbour, Thorncliffe Park, Flemingdon Park$500K–$800K (condos)10–20% premium once operational
Eglinton Crosstown LRT2025-26Fairbank, Caledonia, Pharmacy, Kennedy$500K–$900K5–15% as reliability proven
Scarborough subway extension2030+Scarborough Centre, Sheppard/McCowan corridor$400K–$700K10–15% for adjacent condos
Waterfront East LRT2030+East Harbour, Unilever District, Port LandsPre-constructionTransformative — new neighbourhood creation

Neighbourhood Profiles — The Best Picks

Best Overall: Bloor West Village

A quintessential Toronto family neighbourhood. Tree-lined streets, excellent public schools, independent shops along Bloor Street, and High Park (400 acres) right next door. Direct subway access at Jane, Runnymede, and High Park stations.

  • Price: Detached $1,300,000–$1,700,000
  • Best for: Families, professionals
  • Schools: Top-rated public and Catholic
  • Trade-off: Expensive; older homes may need renovation

Best Value: Mimico

Toronto’s best-kept waterfront secret is no longer a secret — but still offers strong value. Waterfront condos under $500K, detached homes under $1M, and a GO Transit station with 15-minute rides to Union. Major investment in waterfront parks, trails, and the future Waterfront LRT.