Skip to main content

Income Percentile Vancouver

Updated

Introduction

Vancouver is consistently ranked among the world’s most livable cities—and also among its least affordable. The city of Vancouver proper has a population of approximately 675,000, while Metro Vancouver encompasses 2.6 million residents across 21 municipalities stretching from West Vancouver to Langley. Nestled between the Pacific Ocean, coastal mountains, and the US border, Vancouver’s stunning natural setting creates both its appeal and its fundamental constraint: a severe limitation on developable land.

The Vancouver economy has evolved from its resource extraction roots (forestry, mining) into a diversified service economy. Today, the metropolitan area serves as Canada’s Pacific gateway, hosting the country’s largest port, significant film and television production (earning its “Hollywood North” moniker), a growing technology sector, and substantial tourism and real estate industries. However, unlike Toronto’s concentration of corporate headquarters and financial services, Vancouver lacks a dominant high-income industry cluster, creating a persistent mismatch between moderate incomes and extreme housing costs.

Understanding Vancouver income percentiles is crucial because raw income numbers obscure the city’s affordability crisis. A $75,000 salary that would provide comfortable middle-class living in Calgary or Halifax may leave a Vancouver resident unable to afford even a modest condo. This page contextualizes what incomes actually mean in Canada’s most expensive housing market.

Vancouver income percentile table

Percentile Individual Income
10th $5,200
20th $16,500
25th $20,200
30th $23,300
40th $30,600
50th $39,100
60th $49,100
70th $61,300
75th $68,900
80th $78,200
90th $111,900
95th $145,900
99th $150,000+

Source: Statistics Canada Table 98-10-0064, 2020 income year (2021 Census). Values are interpolated from published $5,000-wide income brackets, not exact published percentiles. StatCan’s own published median for the same population is $40,800, versus this table’s interpolated $39,100, a normal margin for bracket interpolation. The 99th percentile reflects the floor of the open-ended “$150,000 and over” bracket, not a precise estimate.

Based on Statistics Canada 2021 Census data for Vancouver CMA. Note: These figures represent the Census Metropolitan Area including Vancouver proper, Burnaby, Richmond, Surrey, and surrounding municipalities.

Vancouver income statistics

Metric Individual
Median Total Income $44,800
Average Total Income $63,200

Source: Statistics Canada Table 11-10-0238, 2024 tax year.

Metric Household (estimated)
Median Income $76,000
Top 10% Threshold $190,000
Top 1% Threshold $450,000

Household figures and top-earner thresholds are planning estimates, not yet sourced from a StatCan pipeline.

The gap between median ($44,800) and average ($63,200) individual income reflects Vancouver’s inequality, high earners in tech, executive positions, and certain professions pull averages up while the typical worker earns far less. Vancouver’s top income thresholds are notably lower than Toronto’s, reflecting the absence of a dominant financial sector.

Vancouver’s economic history traces from natural resources through to today’s diversified service economy.

Key economic turning points:

  • 1986: Expo 86 transformed Vancouver’s global image and sparked urban development
  • 1997-1999: Hong Kong handover brought significant investment and immigration
  • 2000: Tech boom brought first wave of significant tech employment
  • 2008-2009: Financial crisis briefly cooled housing but recovery came quickly
  • 2010: Winter Olympics elevated Vancouver’s international profile
  • 2015-2019: Foreign buyer taxes and speculation taxes attempted to cool housing
  • 2020-2021: Pandemic impacted tourism heavily; tech sector grew
  • 2022-2025: Housing remains extreme despite cooling measures; tech maturing
Year Median Individual Income ≈ 2026 (Individual) Median Household Income ≈ 2026 (Household) Notable Events
2000 $26,000 $46,300 $48,000 $85,500 Resource economy transitioning
2005 $29,000 $46,100 $54,000 $85,800 Pre-Olympics building boom
2010 $33,000 $48,100 $62,000 $90,400 Winter Olympics year
2015 $37,000 $49,700 $68,000 $91,300 Foreign buyer surge
2020 $40,000 $49,600 $73,000 $90,600 Pandemic tourism crash
2024 $42,000 $44,400 $76,000 $80,300 Current baseline

The ≈2026 columns adjust purely for inflation (StatsCan CPI) and are not new income data.

Unlike Toronto, where finance sector growth drove income gains, Vancouver’s income growth has been modest. Housing prices have grown 5-7x faster than incomes over the past 25 years.

Income by Metro Vancouver area

Area Median Individual Median Household Top 10% Key Characteristics
Vancouver (West Side) $48,000 $85,000 $140,000 Older wealth, UBC proximity
Vancouver (East Side) $38,000 $62,000 $105,000 Working class, gentrifying
Downtown Vancouver $45,000 $68,000 $130,000 Young professionals, high singles
West Vancouver $55,000 $120,000 $180,000 Highest incomes in region
North Vancouver $48,000 $95,000 $140,000 Professional families
Burnaby $38,000 $70,000 $110,000 Mixed, near SkyTrain
Richmond $35,000 $68,000 $105,000 Immigrant families, airport
New Westminster $40,000 $66,000 $108,000 Revitalizing urban center
Surrey $37,000 $78,000 $105,000 Fastest growing, families
Coquitlam $42,000 $85,000 $115,000 Middle-class families
Langley $40,000 $90,000 $115,000 Newer suburbs, larger homes
Delta/White Rock $42,000 $82,000 $112,000 Established suburbs

West Vancouver consistently shows Metro Vancouver’s highest incomes, reflecting its legacy as an executive and professional enclave. Surrey shows higher household incomes despite lower individual incomes due to larger families and multiple earners per household.

Income by age group in Vancouver

Age Group Median Income Average Income
15 to 24 years $15,600 $20,800
25 to 34 years $49,600 $59,600
35 to 44 years $63,100 $82,600
45 to 54 years $66,300 $89,900
55 to 64 years $56,700 $79,100
65 years and over $37,700 $57,000

Source: Statistics Canada Table 11-10-0239, 2024 tax year, total income (all sources), excluding individuals with zero income.

Vancouver’s age-income curve peaks in the 45-54 range, though the peak is less pronounced than in Toronto. This reflects Vancouver’s economy having fewer senior management positions and executive roles. Young adults in Vancouver earn significantly less than their Toronto counterparts, making early homeownership virtually impossible for most.

Income by gender in Vancouver

Metric Men Women Gap
Median total income $54,100 $41,100 24%
Average total income $76,600 $54,700 N/A
Median full-year full-time employment income $74,500 $68,000 8.7%

Source: Statistics Canada Tables 11-10-0239 and 11-10-0240, 2024 tax year. Total income includes all income sources for anyone with a positive income; full-year full-time employment income compares only workers employed full-time for the full year, a cleaner apples-to-apples comparison since it controls for hours and weeks worked.

Vancouver’s gender income gap (24% on total income, 8.7% on full-time employment income) is roughly average for Canadian cities on the total-income measure, though notably narrower once hours and weeks worked are controlled for. The gap is smallest in public sector roles (education, healthcare, government) where unionization and pay scales create more equity, and largest in private sector industries like technology and natural resources where men dominate higher-paying technical and management roles.

Key industries driving Vancouver incomes

Industry Employment Median Income 90th Percentile Major Employers
Technology 120,000 $82,000 $165,000 Amazon, Microsoft, SAP, EA, Hootsuite
Film & TV 70,000 $55,000 $120,000 Netflix productions, major studios
Port & logistics 65,000 $58,000 $105,000 Port of Vancouver, CN, CP
Real estate/construction 95,000 $52,000 $110,000 Concord Pacific, Polygon, Bosa
Tourism & hospitality 100,000 $32,000 $55,000 Hotels, restaurants, attractions
Healthcare 125,000 $58,000 $115,000 VGH, BC Children’s, PHC
Education 85,000 $52,000 $92,000 UBC, SFU, BCIT, school districts
Retail trade 130,000 $30,000 $52,000 Various retailers
Natural resources (HQs) 25,000 $75,000 $155,000 Teck, Goldcorp, mining HQs

Technology has become Vancouver’s highest-paying major sector, with Amazon’s significant expansion and Microsoft’s presence driving up tech wages. However, Vancouver tech salaries remain 20-30% below comparable Silicon Valley roles.

Film and television provides substantial employment but with highly variable income—star performers and senior technical roles earn well, while many crew positions are seasonal and modest-paying.

Vancouver vs BC and national comparison

Percentile Vancouver CMA British Columbia Canada Vancouver CMA vs British Columbia Vancouver CMA vs Canada
25th $20,200 $21,000 $21,200 -$800 -$1,000
50th $39,100 $39,500 $39,500 -$400 -$400
75th $68,900 $67,700 $67,000 +$1,200 +$1,900
90th $111,900 $105,600 $103,000 +$6,300 +$8,900
99th $150,000+ $150,000+ $150,000+ N/A N/A

Source: Statistics Canada Table 98-10-0064, 2020 income year (2021 Census), interpolated from published income brackets. The 99th percentile is the floor of the open-ended “$150,000 and over” bracket for all three geographies, so no meaningful difference can be computed at that row.

Vancouver’s individual incomes are actually slightly below both the British Columbia and national averages through the lower half of the distribution, but pull ahead at the 75th and 90th percentiles. This split reflects Vancouver’s own dual economy: a large, moderate-income service and hospitality base sitting beneath a smaller cluster of high-paying tech and executive roles.

Cost of living in Vancouver

Vancouver’s cost of living, driven primarily by housing, is the highest in Canada and among the highest in North America.

Housing costs

Housing Type Average Price/Rent Monthly Cost Income Needed (30% rule)
Detached house $1,950,000 $10,500/month (mortgage) $420,000
Townhouse $1,100,000 $5,950/month $238,000
Condo (downtown) $780,000 $4,250/month $170,000
Condo (suburban) $620,000 $3,400/month $136,000
Rent: Studio/Bachelor - $2,100/month $84,000
Rent: 1-bedroom - $2,500/month $100,000
Rent: 2-bedroom - $3,300/month $132,000
Rent: 3-bedroom - $4,200/month $168,000

Mortgage calculations assume 20% down payment, 5.5% interest rate, 25-year amortization, plus property taxes and strata fees.

Price-to-income ratios

Metric Vancouver Toronto Montreal Calgary National
Avg home price / Median household income 15.8x 13.8x 8.5x 6.1x 7.2x
Median condo / Median household income 9.9x 9.0x 5.5x 4.0x 5.0x

Vancouver’s price-to-income ratio of 15.8x is the worst in Canada and ranks among the most unaffordable in the world, comparable to Hong Kong and Sydney. Even condos require nearly 10 years of gross household income.

Other living costs

Category Vancouver National Average Difference
Groceries 108 (index) 100 +8%
Transportation 112 100 +12%
Healthcare 100 100 0%
Utilities 95 100 -5%
Overall (ex-housing) 106 100 +6%

Non-housing costs in Vancouver are moderately higher than average, though mild weather keeps heating costs low.

Income inequality in Vancouver

Vancouver exhibits significant income inequality that manifests in stark geographic divides.

Gini coefficient: Vancouver’s Gini coefficient is approximately 0.44, slightly below Toronto but above the national average of 0.42.

Neighbourhood income disparities

Neighbourhood Median Household Income Poverty Rate Character
British Properties (West Van) $350,000+ <3% Ultra-wealthy enclave
Shaughnessy $180,000 5% Old money, mansions
Point Grey $125,000 8% UBC-adjacent, professors/professionals
Yaletown $85,000 12% Young professionals, condos
Chinatown/DTES $22,000 55% Severe poverty, homelessness
Strathcona $38,000 35% Gentrifying, mixed
East Hastings $28,000 48% Canada’s poorest postal code
Kerrisdale $95,000 10% Upper-middle-class families

The Downtown Eastside (DTES) remains Canada’s most concentrated area of poverty, while just kilometres away, Shaughnessy and British Properties house some of the country’s wealthiest residents. This extreme proximity of wealth and poverty is a defining characteristic of Vancouver.

Future economic outlook for Vancouver

Growth industries:

  • Technology: Continued expansion, especially in AI, gaming, and enterprise software
  • Clean technology: BC’s resources and hydroelectric power support green tech
  • Life sciences: Growing biotech sector leveraging UBC research
  • Film production: Stable with ongoing US production demand

Challenges:

  • Housing costs driving talent away, especially young workers
  • Competition from other tech hubs (Toronto, Austin, etc.) with better affordability
  • Limited supply of commercial/industrial land for expansion
  • Climate risks (flooding, wildfires) affecting insurance and development

Population projection: Metro Vancouver expected to reach 3.3 million by 2041, adding infrastructure and housing pressure.

Income outlook: Vancouver incomes projected to grow 2-3% annually, continuing to lag housing costs. The city may increasingly bifurcate between high earners who can afford ownership (often with family help) and renters with limited wealth accumulation potential.

Improving your income in Vancouver

High-demand occupations

Occupation Median Salary Growth Outlook Entry Path
Software developer $92,000 Strong CS degree, bootcamp
DevOps engineer $105,000 Strong IT experience, certifications
Visual effects artist $70,000 Moderate Art/design training, portfolio
Registered nurse $80,000 Strong Nursing degree
Electrician $72,000 Strong Apprenticeship
Project manager $82,000 Moderate PMP certification
Data analyst $68,000 Strong Stats/business degree
Physician/specialist $250,000+ Stable MD + residency

Education institutions

  • University of British Columbia (UBC): Top Canadian university; strong computer science, engineering, Sauder business school
  • Simon Fraser University (SFU): Strong co-op programs, business, tech
  • British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT): Applied tech, trades, engineering technology
  • Emily Carr University: Design, digital media, visual arts
  • Langara College: Transfer programs, applied studies
  • Vancouver Film School: Film, animation, game design

Career strategies for Vancouver

  1. Target tech: Highest income potential; significant employer demand
  2. Consider trades: Electricians, plumbers, and construction trades earn well given housing demand
  3. Remote work advantage: Work for Toronto/US companies while living in Vancouver (or cheaper Fraser Valley)
  4. Film industry: Highly competitive but can be lucrative; requires networking and portfolio
  5. Accept long commute: Surrey and Langley offer better affordability; SkyTrain expansion helps

Lifestyle factors and income decisions

Vancouver uniquely attracts residents who accept lower real incomes for lifestyle benefits:

Climate premium: Vancouver’s mild winters and outdoor recreation access lead many workers to accept 10-20% lower salaries than they could earn elsewhere. This is particularly pronounced among workers relocating from colder provinces or the US.

Brain drain and retention:

  • Senior tech workers often relocate to US for significantly higher compensation
  • Healthcare professionals frequently move to Alberta for higher salaries and lower taxes
  • Some professions (teachers, nurses, social workers) cannot afford to live where they work

Quality of life trade-offs:

Factor Vancouver Advantage Vancouver Disadvantage
Climate Mildest in Canada Rain, wildfire smoke
Outdoors Mountains, ocean Crowds on trails
Housing Quality stock Extremely expensive
Income Decent wages Poor income-to-housing ratio
Transit Good SkyTrain Still car-dependent suburbs

Living on different income levels in Vancouver

Income Level Lifestyle Housing Savings Potential
$44,800 (median) Struggling Shared basement suite None
$60,000 Basic, careful budget Small rental Minimal
$80,000 Modest but manageable 1-bedroom apartment Limited
$100,000 Comfortable renting Nice 1-bed apartment Moderate
$150,000 Good quality of life Condo ownership possible Good
$200,000+ Upper-middle Townhouse ownership Strong

Vancouver’s median earner faces Canada’s most challenging affordability situation, a $44,800 income provides a lower standard of living than the same income would in virtually any other Canadian city.

🏠

Get the best mortgage rate in Canada — in minutes

Homewise negotiates with 30+ banks and lenders for you. Free, 5 minutes, no credit check.

Get Started →

Affiliate disclosure: WealthNorth may earn a commission if you apply through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.