Moncton has been Canada’s fastest-growing Census Metropolitan Area in recent years, driven by inter-provincial migration, an expanding bilingual service sector, major logistics infrastructure (CN Rail hub, Moncton Airport, Trans-Canada Highway node), and one of the country’s lowest home prices relative to median incomes. The CMA spans approximately 147,000 people across Moncton, Dieppe, and Riverview – three distinct municipalities that together form the functional metropolitan area.
New Brunswick is one of only a few provinces with no provincial land transfer tax, making Moncton one of the most financially accessible major housing markets in Canada for first-time buyers.
Key Highlights – July 2026 benchmark, February 2026 full estimate:
- MLS HPI composite benchmark: $385,200 (+6.7% YoY, July 2026)
- Single-family benchmark: $386,900 (+6.7% YoY, July 2026)
- Townhouse benchmark: $273,400 (+18.1% YoY, July 2026)
- Apartment benchmark: $331,500 (-6.7% YoY, July 2026)
- Average home price (est., February 2026): $405,583
- Total sales (February 2026): 183
- No provincial land transfer tax (New Brunswick)
- CMA: Moncton, Dieppe, Riverview
- Population (CMA): approximately 147,000
- Francophone/Anglophone bilingual market
Moncton Home Prices – July 2026 benchmark, February 2026 full estimate
| Home Type | Price |
|---|---|
| MLS HPI Composite Benchmark | $385,200 (+6.7% YoY) |
| Single-Family Benchmark | $386,900 (+6.7% YoY) |
| Townhouse Benchmark | $273,400 (+18.1% YoY) |
| Apartment Benchmark | $331,500 (-6.7% YoY) |
| All Residential Average (est., Feb 2026) | $405,583 |
For regional comparison: Fredericton average $378,745; Saint John average $352,795 (February 2026).
Market Metrics – July 2026 benchmark, February 2026 full estimate
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| MLS HPI Composite Benchmark | $385,200 |
| Benchmark YoY Change | +6.7% |
| Average Price (est., Feb 2026) | $405,583 |
| Total Sales (Feb 2026) | 183 |
| Fredericton Avg (Feb 2026) | $378,745 |
| Saint John Avg (Feb 2026) | $352,795 |
| Land Transfer Tax (NB) | None |
| Data Source | CREA / New Brunswick Real Estate Association (NBREA) |
Income Required to Buy in Moncton
Assumptions: 20% down payment, 3.99% contract rate (5.99% qualifying rate), 25-year amortization, GDS ratio of 32%, property tax $354/month, heating $150/month.
| Home Price | Mortgage (80%) | Income Required |
|---|---|---|
| $385,200 (composite benchmark) | $308,160 | $92,300 |
| $331,500 (apartment benchmark) | $265,200 | $79,400 |
| $273,400 (townhouse benchmark) | $218,720 | $65,500 |
| $386,900 (single-family benchmark) | $309,520 | $92,700 |
Key Trends – Moncton July 2026
Continued Population Growth: Moncton CMA led all Canadian CMAs in percentage population growth over the 2016–2021 Census period and has continued drawing inter-provincial migrants from Ontario, Alberta, and other high-cost markets. Remote work flexibility has made Atlantic Canada’s lifestyle proposition — waterfront access, lower housing costs, bilingual culture — increasingly attractive to national talent pools.
New Brunswick’s No-LTT Advantage: New Brunswick is one of only a few provinces with no provincial land transfer tax. While other provinces charge 1-2% of the purchase price on closing, Moncton buyers save thousands (approximately $3,852 on the current benchmark of $385,200 vs. the equivalent Ontario LTT). Combined with lower land costs, legal fees and closing costs are materially lower than in central Canadian markets.
Balanced to Moderately Competitive: Unlike the extreme seller’s markets in some Maritime cities during 2021-2022, Moncton has moderated to more balanced conditions. The MLS HPI benchmark is still climbing (+6.7% YoY), led by a striking 18.1% gain in townhouse prices, though the apartment segment has softened (-6.7%).
Bilingual City Advantage: As one of Canada’s most bilingual major cities (roughly 34% francophone, 65% anglophone in the CMA), Moncton is the business capital of Acadia and a major Federal government employment hub. Government of Canada offices, call centres, financial services, and logistics all employ significant workforces.
Dieppe Growth: Adjacent Dieppe is one of the fastest-growing municipalities in Atlantic Canada. Predominantly francophone, Dieppe offers newer neighbourhoods, modern infrastructure, and slightly higher prices than core Moncton reflecting its newer housing stock.
Infrastructure Investment: Moncton is investing in major road infrastructure, wastewater systems, and has ongoing transit expansion. The city recently completed the Gunningsville Bridge replacement and continues investing in active transportation networks.
Notable Neighbourhoods in Moncton
Centennial Neighbourhood: Upscale established residential area in northwest Moncton. Large lots, mature trees, proximity to Magnetic Hill and Costco. Detached $400k–$600k+.
Mountain Road Corridor: Major commercial and residential artery in north Moncton. Mix of single-family homes, plexes, and rental properties. Detached $300k–$450k.
Sunny Brae: Established mid-city neighbourhood near Université de Moncton and Colisée. Good transit, walkable, family-friendly. Detached $280k–$400k.
Berry Mills / Findlay Park: Newer suburban development in south Moncton. Modern family homes, newer schools, lower density. Detached $380k–$550k.
Downtown Moncton: Revitalized urban core with Main Street restaurants, Market Square, and the Moncton Farmer’s Market. Condos and lofts $230k–$380k.
Dieppe: Adjacent francophone suburb. Newer subdivisions, modern amenities, Champlain Place mall. Detached $350k–$500k. Higher new construction density than Moncton proper.
Riverview: Across the Petitcodiac River from downtown Moncton. Suburban residential character with access to Caledonia Park along the Petitcodiac. Detached $300k–$430k.
Land Transfer Tax — New Brunswick
New Brunswick levies no provincial land transfer tax on real estate purchases. This is a major cost advantage for buyers compared to Ontario (LTT: 0.5%–2.5%), BC (PTT: 1%–3%), and Nova Scotia (deed transfer tax typically 1.5%).
Closing Cost Savings vs. Ontario (on the current benchmark of $385,200):
| Province | Equiv. LTT Cost |
|---|---|
| New Brunswick | $0 |
| Ontario | ~$5,904 |
| Nova Scotia | ~$5,778 |
| British Columbia | ~$5,704 |
Buyers still pay provincial and municipal property registration fees in New Brunswick, which are nominal (typically under $200).
Related Calculators & Tools
- Mortgage Affordability Calculator
- Land Transfer Tax Calculator
- CMHC Mortgage Insurance Calculator
- Halifax Housing Market
- Quebec City Housing Market
- New Brunswick Housing Market — provincial overview
- Canada Housing Market — national overview
Data Sources
- Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) – MLS® HPI Tool, July 2026
- New Brunswick Real Estate Association (NBREA) – February 2026
- Data period: July 1-31, 2026 (HPI benchmark); February 1-28, 2026 (full estimate)